<
siTOOLs Biotech Webshop Quick Order

Webshop

Order siTOOLs Biotech's products


Quick Order of raPOOL for HLA-C

Not the Target Gene you're looking for? Search again

Please verify & confirm your selected Target Gene:

Official Symbol:
HLA-C
NCBI Gene ID:3107
Aliases: D6S204
HLA-JY3
HLAC
HLC-C
MHC
PSORS1
Official Full Name:major histocompatibility complex, class I, C
Species:human
Summary: HLA-C belongs to the HLA class I heavy chain paralogues. This class I molecule is a heterodimer consisting of a heavy chain and a light chain (beta-2 microglobulin). The heavy chain is anchored in the membrane. Class I molecules play a central role in the immune system by presenting peptides derived from endoplasmic reticulum lumen. They are expressed in nearly all cells. The heavy chain is approximately 45 kDa and its gene contains 8 exons. Exon one encodes the leader peptide, exons 2 and 3 encode the alpha1 and alpha2 domain, which both bind the peptide, exon 4 encodes the alpha3 domain, exon 5 encodes the transmembrane region, and exons 6 and 7 encode the cytoplasmic tail. Polymorphisms within exon 2 and exon 3 are responsible for the peptide binding specificity of each class one molecule. Typing for these polymorphisms is routinely done for bone marrow and kidney transplantation. About 6000 HLA-C alleles have been described. The HLA system plays an important role in the occurrence and outcome of infectious diseases, including those caused by the malaria parasite, the human immunodeficiency virus (HIV), and the severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus (SARS-CoV). The structural spike and the nucleocapsid proteins of the novel coronavirus SARS-CoV-2, which causes coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19), are reported to contain multiple Class I epitopes with predicted HLA restrictions. Individual HLA genetic variation may help explain different immune responses to a virus across a population.[provided by RefSeq, Aug 2020].

 

Buy raPOOLs for HLA-C

There is no existing raPOOL for your gene, hence a custom raPOOL set up service is required. Please add this to cart and proceed to choose the raPOOL scale required where 2, 5 or 10 nmol is sufficient for 20, 50 or 100 reactions with the recommended use of 100 pmol raPOOL per reaction.


Custom raPOOL Set Up Service   Click here for more information about Custom raPOOL Set Up Service
One-time raPOOL set up fee for a new gene.
Price: € 529,00

Includes design of new probes against target RNA. Charged on top of raPOOL 2, 5 or 10 price.

Charged once only, subsequent order of raPOOL follows raPOOL-2, 5 or 10 pricing.
 

raPOOL 10   Click here for more information about raPOOL 10
10nmol raPOOL
Price: € 1.155,00

Amount provided: 10 nmol. Sufficient for 100 reactions.

HPLC-purified, freeze-dried.
 

raPOOL 2   Click here for more information about raPOOL 2
2nmol raPOOL
Price: € 325,00

Amount provided: 2 nmol. Sufficient for 20 rxns.

HPLC-purified, freeze-dried.
 

raPOOL 5   Click here for more information about raPOOL 5
5 nmol raPOOL

Price: € 675,00

Amount provided: 5 nmol. Sufficient for 50 reactions.

HPLC-purified, freeze-dried.